Sunday, August 12, 2007

Hand me down

this song is for you.sorry sorry

matchbox20 - hand me down.

Someday they'll find your small town world
On a big town avenue
Gonna make you like the way they talk
When they're talking to you
Gonna make you break out of your shell
Cuz they tell you to
Gonna make you like the way they lie
Better than the truth
They'll tell you everthing
You wanted someone else to say
They're gonna break your heart, yeah
From what I've seen
You're just one more hand me down
Cuz no one's tried to give you
What you need
So lay all your troubles down
I am with you now
Somebody oughta take you in
Try to make you love again
Try to make you like the way they feel
When they're under your skin
Never once do you think that they would lie
When they're holding you
Then you wonder why they haven't called
When they said they'd call you
You'll start to wonder
If you're ever gonna make it by
You'll start to think
You were born blind
From what I've seen
You're just one more hand me down
Cuz no one's tried to give you
What you need
So lay all your troubles down
I am with you now
I'm here for the hard times
The straight to your heart times
When living ain't easy
You can stand up against me
And maybe rely on me
And cry on me, yeah
Oh no, no, no
Someday they'll open up your world
Shake you down to the drawing board
Do their best to change you
They still can't erase you
From what I've seen
You're just one more hand me down
Cuz no one's tried to give you
What you need
So lay all your troubles down
I am with you now
Lay them down on me
You're just one more hand me down
And all those nights don't give you
What you need
So lay all your troubles down
On me

1 comment:

mojojojjo said...

hey..

been a while since the last time u updated your a/c. didnt think ud still be updating.

dah lama tak tukar lagu.
here's one.

http://audio.sxsw.com/2007/mp3/Suzanna_Choffel-Hey_Mister.mp3

best gak lagu dia. and i bought the whole album, coz she's so hard to find.

see ya. do notify when ur around.